Welcome to adaptive business

What we do

We are 8th Day.
We believe that change is exciting.

Today the most successful companies are the ones able to adapt and reinvent themselves — in what they create, what they do and what they say. We call this adaptive business.

As a strategic insight and innovation agency, we’re proud to work with some of the world’s most progressive brands, helping them to anticipate, design, and plan for their future.

How we work

We combine interrogation with imagination.

We’re committed to an interdisciplinary approach. We’ve learned that the best ideas always spring from the interaction between different perspectives and methodologies.

Whether it’s through open debate, innovation, close analysis, or talking with people, we want each piece of work to realise something new about the world, and where it’s headed.

Answers often arrive from unexpected sources. That’s why openness and breadth is at the heart of our approach to adaptive business.

What we work on

We love the challenges that make your brain ache.

No two questions are the same. We find ourselves thinking about lots of different business challenges and we relish the complexity of each new problem.

Sometimes we’re positioning a new brand or repositioning an existing one. Other times we’re innovating new products and services. Frequently we’re helping with market entry and communications strategy; and we’re always looking at future cultural trends and consumer behaviours.

We feel lucky to speak with people around the world and hear their stories. We love to engage with experts. We geek out on trends, industry dynamics and market structures.

No matter what we’re working on, it’s the interaction between human understanding, specialist expertise and market knowledge that excites us.

Who we are

A tight-knit gang of strategists and researchers.

Together, we have an unrivalled spread of experience across categories and markets. We’ve headed consultancies on 4 different continents, have built world-class brands, and we speak 6 languages fluently in-house.

_ Ednyfed Tappy

Edny has spent the last 17 years helping businesses to respond positively to cultural change and build culturally resonant brands. He has worked extensively all around the world in technology, drinks, fashion, sports and everything in between, and still gets excited at the prospect of uncovering new audiences and new behaviours.

_ Sam Gomez

Sam has advocated for business transformation across FMCG, services, consumer health and finance around the world for over 19 years. She is celebrated for her strong commercial focus, and knows how to keep us all in line.

_ Chloe Williams

Chloe’s work in innovation strategy has made her a long-term partner to many of the world’s most agile businesses. She has lived in both the UK and US, and is probably now on a plane somewhere. She works from a perspective that foregrounds design thinking and ethnography… and a solid dose of Welsh pragmatism.

_ Andy Connor

Andy has lived and worked in Singapore, Tokyo, São Paulo and London. Focusing particularly on creative strategy, product development, and market entry, he has a truly global perspective on business success. This doesn’t extend to football however, where his perspective is frankly narrow: Everton forever.

_ Kieran Holland

Kieran developed his experience in London and Tokyo with some of the world’s most successful brands. He helps businesses understand Asian cultures and markets, and Asian businesses grow share in the rest of the world. More recently, he’s also worked regularly across Sub-Saharan Africa, and enjoys a bottle of FES at The Shrine as much as a cold beer after a Sento. He’s a keen music-maker, and a questionable dancer.

_ Stu Enticknap

Stu trained as an industrial designer, and specialises in early stage innovation. He has worked for both brands and agencies. He helps businesses see the forseeable and unforseeable and to create possible paths forward. When it comes to the future he is always optimistic, especially about one day owning a dog.

_ Nathalie Dekimpe

Nathalie is a product designer turned strategist. She worked as a designer for start-ups before turning her creative eye to innovation where she helps businesses imagine the future. When she is not mapping, colour coding and organising you can find her experimenting in the kitchen.

_ Peter Thickett

Peter trained in the elusive art of musicology before cutting his teeth in the world of advertising and branding where he worked across a range of FMCG, public sector and financial services projects. Employing an eclectic range of methodologies – from Jungian analysis to semiotics – Peter is always on the look for emerging behaviours and cultural forms. Also found directing opera or shopping for kimonos.

_ Victoria Sabga-Brady

Victoria’s career started within admin for an international charity, with a break to study at LCF.
Looking to combine her love of creativity and admin flare, she honed her skills working in brand consultancy, supporting and nurturing global teams. You’ll most likely find her perusing vintage stops and listing to Blondie.

Contact

Get in touch with us

_ hello@8th-day.com

Or just pop in and see us at

_ Gensurco House
3-5 Spafield Street
London EC1R 4QB

Read our cookies and privacy policy here

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern 8th Day Strategy’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘8th Day Strategy Ltd’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is New Derwent House, 69-73 Theobalds Rd, London WC1X 8TA. Our company registration number is 11145935, registered as a UK limited company in England and Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences. If you would like more information about how we use cookies please see our cookies policy.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

All trademarks reproduced in this website which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

This website puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site. We use cookies measure how you use our website so it can be updated and improved.

How cookies are used on this website
We use Google Analytics software (Universal Analytics) to collect information about how you use this website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us understand where our site is being accessed.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on our website
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name, address or IP address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data. You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

Our introductory message
You may see a pop-up welcome message when you first visit our website. We’ll store a cookie so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and knows not to show it again.

This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand everything you need to know about the what, why and how of our data gathering and processing operations, and what your legal rights are.

We hope you’ll take some time to read this document; we’ve tried to keep it all as simple as possible and we will keep you informed if there are any changes to the way we process your personal data in the future, before making them.

8th Day Strategy Ltd. takes its responsibilities to protecting your data very seriously and we do advise you get to know our practices – If there’s anything in this policy you don’t understand or if you want to ask any questions, please feel free to contact us using any of the details below.

Who are we?

We are 8th Day Strategy Ltd., a UK limited company registered in England and Wales at New Derwent House, 69-73 Theobalds Rd, London WC1X 8TA, Company Registered Number 11145935. In this document 8th Day Strategy Ltd. will sometimes be referred to as ‘we’.

What kind of personal data might we ask you to provide?

8th Day Strategy Ltd. will only ever ask for personal data if it is required for a specific purpose; with that in mind we have created a full list of all the kinds of personal data that we may ask individuals to provide in order to achieve those purposes. The kinds of personal data we may collect in order to facilitate the delivery of our goods and services are:

If you are a client or prospective client we may ask you to provide your name, address, telephone number, email address, bank details (for payments), VAT information (where appropriate)
If you have provided your personal data to apply for a job at 8th Day Strategy Ltd. we may also ask you to provide information about your work and educational history.

If you have consented to provide your personal data to us as a respondent in a research project we may ask you to provide demographic information such as age, gender, working status, ethnicity; professional information such as work and educational history; other information such as your knowledge and beliefs, behavioural and health information.

Why do we collect personal data?

We will use personal data firstly to fulfil any contractual obligations that exist between us and yourself; where we request personal data be provided to meet the terms of any such contract you will be required to provide the relevant personal data or we will not be able to deliver the goods and/or services you want. In such cases the lawful basis of us processing the personal data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

We may also process your personal data in accordance with our legitimate business interests; this is on the considered measure that we need the personal data to achieve the various purposes and that it could be reasonable for an individual to expect their data to be used for those purposes.

Our data processing activities conducted on the lawful basis of ‘legitimate interests’ are:

  • To provide you with goods and services you are looking for
  • To inform you of other goods and services we provide, or offers that may interest you (direct marketing)
  • To send notifications on subjects you have subscribed to, or otherwise asked us to keep you informed of
  • To improve the quality of the services we offer, and to better understand our customers’ needs by requesting feedback, or requesting you review the services we have provided, or we may send survey forms that we ask you to complete
  • To notify you of any changes to the goods and/or services we provide, or have provided, that may affect you
  • To allow us to understand the scale and range of our customer base; for statistical analysis and market research
  • To recognise when customers re-engage with our services
  • To allow us to support and maintain our products in active service
  • To provide reference information to third party organisations where you request us to do so
  • Improve website so content is delivered more efficiently
  • To enhance the security measures in place that protect data we are responsible for
  • To investigate any insurance claims
  • To protect the company’s assets

We may also process your personal data in order for 8th Day Strategy Ltd. to comply with our various legal obligations; this might include:

  • Providing for financial commitments between us and yourself, or to relevant financial authorities
  • Cooperating with relevant authorities for reporting criminal activity, or to detect and prevent fraud
  • To carry out required business operations and due diligence; e.g. administration, security, reorganisations, investment or corporate/asset sales
  • To comply with industry regulatory requirements and any self-regulatory schemes

Where we have received your consent to do so we will process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To select subjects to interview / observe for the purpose of generating market research insights
  • To provide reference and analysis information to our clients where you have consented to do so
  • To monitor website and/or App activity to identify usage trends and/or behavioural patterns
  • To provide you with information regarding the goods and services of our partners or other third party organisations

You may withdraw your consent for us to process your personal data for these purposes at any time; after a withdrawal of consent request is received we may contact you to verify the request.

Withdrawing your consent for us to process your personal data will not affect the lawfulness of the processing beforehand.

Where we process special categories of personal data, other than where we have your consent to do so we shall be processing this data on one or more of the following lawful basis:

  • It is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or of the data subject in the field of employment and social security and social protection law
  • It is necessary to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another Individual where the data subject is physically or legally incapable of giving consent
  • It is carried out in the course of its legitimate activities with by a foundation, association or any other not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim and on condition that the processing relates solely to the members or to former members of the body or to persons who have regular contact with it in connection with its purposes and that the personal data are not disclosed outside that body without the consent of the data subjects
  • It relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject
  • It is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims or whenever courts are acting in their judicial capacity
  • It is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject
  • It is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems or pursuant to contract with a health professional
  • It is necessary for reasons of public interest in the area of public health such as protecting against serious cross-border threats to health or ensuring high standards of quality and safety of health care and of medicinal products or medical devices
  • It is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes

Where did we obtain your personal data?

Other than collecting data directly from you we can gather it from other sources, such as:

  • Technical sources that gather data over time when your visit our online platforms. Tracking tools such as internet cookies or analytical tools. These tools cannot be used to identify you personally,
  • Some platforms may make use of your various device settings that allow us to identify your geographical location, these systems use technology such as IP Address mapping, WiFi, GPS signals and cell tower positioning
  • From third party organisations, which can mean your personal data has been provided directly by another company for a specific purpose, or where you may have accessed our platforms through a third party such as social media providers or Google for example.

We also source personal data from publicly accessible sources such as LinkedIn, Instagram, Twitter, Facebook, Google search and university websites.

Who will we share your information with?

We may share your personal data with the other members of our group of companies, which includes any subsidiary or the holding company (each as defined by the Companies Act 2006) of 8th Day Strategy Ltd.

In order to achieve the above stated purposes for which we process your personal data, we may need to share your personal data with various third-party service providers who act as data processors.

We may share your personal data with third party organisations acting as data controllers or with specific individuals, groups or other organisations who act as neither data controllers nor data processors, but only where we are either legally required to do so by law or where doing so is necessary to achieve the intended stated purpose of processing the data.

In the event that we sell or reorganise our business, or if otherwise required by law or by an authorised regulator, we may transfer your personal data as a part of the general business data to the relevant parties.

Where is my data going to be stored?

8th Day Strategy Ltd. will as a part of its standard business practices may be required to transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Union (EU), or to organisations who intend to transfer the data outside the EU. Where such transfers of data take place, we shall ensure that at least one of the following control measures are in place:

  • a. The data transfer is necessary in order to fulfil a contract between the data controller and you, or to satisfy pre-contractual requirements that have been requested by you
  • b. We have gathered your specific consent before the transfer takes place, after making you aware of any risks involved,
  • c. Contracts are in place between the parties involved that ensure the recipient organisation has a suitable standard of data protection in place

How long will we keep your data for?

We will keep your personal data only for as long as required in order to achieve the purposes for which it was gathered, in line with this privacy notice.

For determining when personal data should be erased we shall take into consideration the amount of and sensitivity of the personal data we have, the amount of harm that could be caused by a data breach, the benefits of the purposes the data is being used for and any legal requirements that we are bound to.

You may request that we erase your personal data anytime, though in cases where there is a remaining relevant or legal reason why we are required to keep the data we may opt to restrict the amount of processing being conducted to what is absolute necessary in line with your legal rights in order to minimise the impact the processing with have.

Health and safety legislation places obligations on organisations to retain medical records for 40 years from the date of last entry:

  • a. Under the Control of lead at Work Regulations 1998
  • b. As specified by the Control of Substances Hazardous to Health Regulations 1999
  • c. Under the Control of Asbestos at Work Regulations 1987/1998

Where the lawful basis of our processing is based on protection of vital interests and insofar as the above obligations apply 8th Day Strategy Ltd. will retain your personal data for 40 years.

Your Rights, Our Responsibility

There are several rights granted to you immediately upon providing us with your personal information; some of these are mentioned above. We’d like you to know that at 8th Day Strategy Ltd. we take your rights as a Natural Person seriously and will always conduct ourselves in a way that is considerate of our responsibility to serve your legal rights.

You have the Right of Access

This grants you the right to confirm whether or not your personal data is being processed, and to be provided with relevant details of what those processing operations are and what personal data of yours is being processed.

If you would like access to the personal data we have about you, we ask that you contact us by using any of the details below.

The Right to Rectification

This one is fairly straightforward; if you notice that the data we have about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you may request we rectify the mistake. We will make every effort to respond to requests of this type immediately.

The Right to Objection

The right to object is a basic freedom all democracies enjoy. If you wish to object to the way we use, or have used, your personal data you may do so freely.

The Right to Portability

This is a legal right afforded to you that states we must pass on all of the details you have provided to us in a machine readable format, either to your or to another provider of your choosing.

The Right to Complain

We will always try to maintain the highest standards and encourage the confidence our customers have in us as an organisation. In order that we can achieve this we do request that any complaints be first brought to our attention so we can properly investigate matters; if however you would like to complain about 8th Day Strategy Ltd. to a supervisory authority you may do so by contacting the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113, or anyone of the other reporting methods listed on their website – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Our contact details

If you wish to get in touch with 8th Day Strategy Ltd. please do so with any of the following contact details:

8th Day Strategy Ltd.
39 Plender Street
London
NW1 0DT

Email: hello@8th-day.com